







Fiery Red with Abyss Black
Hyundai i20
ERA
Petrol
Manual
19 kmpl
1197 cc
*Ex-Showroom Price
₹5.99 Lakh*
EMI ₹ N/A /mo
Calculate EMI Now
Hyundai i20 ERA Overview
Price: The ex-showroom price of i20 ERA is ₹ 5.99 Lakh and the on road price is ₹ 6.55 Lakh.
Mileage: This variant claimed an ARAI Mileage of 19 kmpl.
Colours: This variant is available in 8 colour(s): Fiery Red with Abyss Black, Fiery Red, Atlas White with Abyss Black, Amazon Grey, Abyss Black - Knight, Titan Grey, Atlas White and Starry Night.
Performance: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine. The 1.2 l Kappa puts out a power of 81.86 bhp @ 6000 rpm and generates a torque of 114.7 Nm @ 4200 rpm. Specs & Features: i20 ERA comes with AC, Automatic climate control, Heater, Vanity Mirrors on Sun Visors, Start / Stop Button, Power Steering, Multifunction Steering Wheel, Parking Sensors, Glove Box Cooling, Headlight and Ignition On Reminder, Fabric Seat Upholstery, Adjustable Headrests, Cup Holders, Headlight Height Adjuster, Distance to Empty display, Co-Driver Side Only Front Seat Back Pockets, Front Only Cabin Lights, Manual Adjust - Slide And Recline Co-Driver Seat Adjustment, 12V, Usb And Type C Charging Outlets - Front Row, Halogen Headlamps, Manual Hand Brake Parking Brake, Tilt & Telescopic Adjustable Steering, Manual Adjust - Slide& Recline And Height Driver Seat Adjustment and Digital Instrument Console.
Mileage: This variant claimed an ARAI Mileage of 19 kmpl.
Colours: This variant is available in 8 colour(s): Fiery Red with Abyss Black, Fiery Red, Atlas White with Abyss Black, Amazon Grey, Abyss Black - Knight, Titan Grey, Atlas White and Starry Night.
Performance: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine. The 1.2 l Kappa puts out a power of 81.86 bhp @ 6000 rpm and generates a torque of 114.7 Nm @ 4200 rpm. Specs & Features: i20 ERA comes with AC, Automatic climate control, Heater, Vanity Mirrors on Sun Visors, Start / Stop Button, Power Steering, Multifunction Steering Wheel, Parking Sensors, Glove Box Cooling, Headlight and Ignition On Reminder, Fabric Seat Upholstery, Adjustable Headrests, Cup Holders, Headlight Height Adjuster, Distance to Empty display, Co-Driver Side Only Front Seat Back Pockets, Front Only Cabin Lights, Manual Adjust - Slide And Recline Co-Driver Seat Adjustment, 12V, Usb And Type C Charging Outlets - Front Row, Halogen Headlamps, Manual Hand Brake Parking Brake, Tilt & Telescopic Adjustable Steering, Manual Adjust - Slide& Recline And Height Driver Seat Adjustment and Digital Instrument Console.
Ad
Compare with other i20 variants
Fuel Type
Transmission
Hyundai i20 ERA Specs & Features
Ad
Hyundai i20 Competitors
| Models | Fuel Type | Engine | Mileage | Safety Rating | Boot Space | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() ₹5.99 - ₹10.57 Lakh* | Petrol | 1197 cc | Upto 20 kmpl | - | 311 L | |
| Petrol, CNG | 1197 cc | For Petrol22.94 kmplFor CNG30.61 km/kg | 4 ★BNCAP | 318 L | i20 vs Baleno | |
| Petrol, CNG | 998 cc | For Petrol22.89 kmplFor CNG28.51 km/kg | - | 308 L | i20 vs Fronx | |
| Petrol, CNG | 1197 cc | For Petrol25.75 kmplFor CNG32.85 km/kg | - | 265 L | i20 vs Swift | |
| Petrol, Diesel | 998 cc | - | 5 ★BNCAP | 375 L | i20 vs Venue | |
| Petrol, CNG | 120 cc | For Petrol22.79 kmplFor CNG28.51 km/kg | - | 308 L | i20 vs Taisor | |
| Petrol, Diesel, CNG | 1199 cc | For Petrol/Diesel23.64 kmplFor CNG26.2 km/kg | 5 ★GNCAP | 210 - 345 L | i20 vs Altroz | |
| Petrol, Diesel | 1199 cc | 24.08 kmpl | 5 ★GNCAP | 382 L | i20 vs Nexon | |
| Petrol, Diesel | 998 cc | 20.7 kmpl | - | 385 L | i20 vs Sonet | |
| Petrol, CNG | 1197 cc | For Petrol21 kmplFor CNG19 km/kg | - | 260 L | i20 vs Grand i10 Nios | |
| Petrol | 1199 cc | 19.46 kmpl | 5 ★BNCAP | 416 L | i20 vs Amaze |
i20 Owner Reviews
4.3
Based on 576 Ratings, 301 Reviews
5
258
4
163
3
165
2
29
1
16
4.5
Design4.5
Comfort4.3
Performance4.3
Reliability & Maintenance4.3
Maintenance Cost4.2
Features4.1
Safety4
Mileage & Performance3.8
Mileage3
Engine1.8
Value for Money4.5
Design4.5
Comfort4.3
Performance4.3
Reliability & Maintenance4.3
Maintenance Cost4.2
Features4.1
Safety4
Mileage & Performance3.8
Mileage3
Engine1.8
Value for Money4.5
Design4.5
Comfort4.3
Performance4.3
Reliability & Maintenance4.3
Maintenance Cost4.2
Features4.1
Safety4
Mileage & Performance3.8
Mileage3
Engine1.8
Value for Money
Reviews with Images
Reviews (301)
A
Arvind
Excellent Daily Driver
Great car with excellent performance and styling. Perfect for daily use, fully loaded with features. I got the diesel variant—Hyundai should consider bringing back diesel options for i20 and Verna.
S
Sachin saini
Best-In-Class Vehicle with Excellent
This vehicle is truly one of the best. It offers excellent control and a high-quality sound system, making the overall driving experience very enjoyable and satisfying.
A
ABDUL RASHEED
Highly Recommended Car
Best car. I suggest everyone buy this car. This car is very good and gives good mileage. The design is also nice and it has many useful features. The look of the car is awesome. Overall, it is a very good car and I recommend everyone to buy it.
V
Vijay Lalwani
Hatchback King
The Hyundai i20 is one of the best cars in the hatchback segment under a ₹10 lakh budget. It offers a perfect combination of mileage, power, comfort, and safety, making it a complete package for everyday use. Hyundai has proven itself as a reliable and trusted brand, and this car truly stands out among all hatchbacks. With its strong performance and premium feel, it easily feels like the “king” of its segment.
U
Anonymous
Top Choice
Transcription
The Hyundai i20 is a great car and truly one of the best in its segment. It offers a solid driving experience, making it a top choice for anyone looking for a reliable and stylish vehicle.
Hyundai i20 Question & Answers
Answer by 91Wheels Expert
13 days ago
That mileage does not automatically mean there is a fault, because a 2020 real-world fuel economy of the i20 can vary a lot depending on engine type, speed, traffic and driving style. Common reasons are a new-engine running-in period, under-inflated tyres, frequent hard acceleration, heavy AC use, s
Hyundai i20 turbo DCT & Venue turbo iMT, which is best city/highway 50/50 Monthly 500 kms?
Answer by 91Wheels Expert
13 days ago
For a 50% city and 50% highway mix with only about 500 km a month, the i20 Turbo DCT is the better all-round choice. It gives you the easier automatic experience in traffic, and for your low monthly running the fuel-cost difference versus the Venue turbo is unlikely to outweigh the convenience. Choo
How's the new Hyundai i20 in terms of space and comfort?
Answer by 91Wheels Expert
13 days ago
The Hyundai i20 is one of the more comfortable premium hatchbacks for four adults, with a long 2,580 mm wheelbase, supportive front seats and useful comfort features like rear AC vents on higher variants. It feels roomy enough for city and highway use, and the 351-litre boot is also practical for we
Didn't Find Your Question? Ask an Expert













