Base Variant Of Petrol Compact SUVs Compared: Maruti Brezza To Tata Nexon

The trend in the Indian automotive industry has shifted to the SUV segment in the recent past. No, not the full-blown 7-seater SUVs but the sub-4-metre compact SUVs. They make for a good road presence and are easier to run too without burning a hole in your pocket. Ford started this trend by bringing in the Ecosport and now jump to 2020, we have five such SUVs competing with each other. In this article, we compare the petrol base variant of Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Brezza vs Ford Ecosport vs Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV300!

Also Read: The Top 6 Powerful Cars Under Rs 10 Lakh ? From Sedans To SUVs

We are choosing the petrol base variant of SUVs ranging from Maruti Brezza to Tata Nexon as they come with the right price and offer an adequate amount of features. Also, people who are tight on budget and have a thing towards SUVs, do not hesitate in buying even the base trim. Do note, for REFERENCE, we are using pictures of the top spec models.

Maruti brezza petrol BASE VARIANT TATA NEXON

Dimensions

ModelHyundai VenueTata NexonMaruti BrezzaFord Ecosport Mahindra XUV300
Version1.2 E1.2 XE1.5 LXi1.5 Ambiente1.2 W4
Length (mm)39953993399539983995
Width (mm)17701811179017851821
Height (mm)16051606164016471627
Ground Clearance (mm)190209198200180
Wheelbase (mm)25002498250025192600
Boot Space (L)350350328352257
Tyre Size195/65 R15195/60 R16205/60 R16195/65 R15205/65 R16
Fuel Tank (L)4544485242

Sub-4-metre SUVs do get benefits of tax reduction but it surely takes a toll on the extra room in the cabin, boot space and overall length of the car. In this detailed spec comparison, we found out that the Mahindra XUV300 has the longest wheelbase of the lot - 2600 mm. It is also the widest SUV here. The EcoSport is the tallest of the lot and also the only one to have a proper boot-mounted spare wheel.

Engines

ModelHyundai VenueTata NexonMaruti BrezzaFord Ecosport Mahindra XUV300
Version1.2 E1.2 XE1.5 LXi1.5 Ambiente1.2 W4
Engine (CC)11971199146214961197
Power (bhp)82118103121110
Torque (Nm)115170138149200
No of Gears56556
Fuel Efficiency (km/l)17.521717.0315.917

Maruti Brezza was sold with a diesel engine until now. However, with the BS6 update, the Indian carmaker uses a 1.5L petrol engine and it produces 103 bhp on tap. It also returns a decent mileage of 17.03 km/l but it is the Venue which brings in the highest at 17.52 km/l. Ford Ecosport is the most powerful engine which produces 121 bhp followed by Tata Nexon at 118 bhp. However, do not miss the XUV300 that offers the highest torque of the lot! This makes a huge difference in terms of daily driving.

Tata Nexon base variant maruti brezza

Features

ModelHyundai VenueTata NexonMaruti BrezzaFord Ecosport Mahindra XUV300
Version1.2 E1.2 XE1.5 LXi1.5 Ambiente1.2 W4
Central LockingYesNoRemoteRemoteYes
Drive ModesNoYesNoNoNo
Traction ControlNoYesNoNoNo
SteeringTiltTiltTiltTilt and TelescopicTilt
Driver ArmrestNoYesNoNoYes
Integrated Music SystemNoNoYesYesNo
Power WindowsFrontFrontFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
Adjustable ORVMsInternallyInternallyElectricallyElectricallyElectrically
LED DRLsNoYesNoNoNo
HeadlightsHalogenProjectorHalogenHalogenHalogen
LED TaillightsNoYesYesNoYes
Roof-Mounted AntennaNoNoYesYesNo
Instrument ClusterAnalogDigitalAnalogAnalogAnalog
Distance To EmptyNoYesNoYesYes

Right from the interiors to the exteriors, we have covered most of the useful features when the customer buys a car. Hyundai Venue is the most affordable option here but it sure loses out on features like rear power windows, integrated music system, driver's armrest and among others.

ford ecosport bs6

Coming to Tata Nexon which is the second most affordable option, it is the only compact SUV which provides drive modes and traction control, even if its the corner stability program. It also gets LED DRLs which are essential in today's era. Maruti Brezza and Ford Ecosport are the only two SUVs that provide an integrated music system. Mahindra XUV300 is the safest of the lot and gets rear disc brakes too. Plus don't forget that it scored more marks than the Nexon in terms of NCAP ratings.

Prices and Warranty

ModelHyundai VenueTata NexonMaruti BrezzaFord Ecosport Mahindra XUV300
Version1.2 E1.2 XE1.5 LXi1.5 Ambiente1.2 W4
Prices (ex-showroom, Delhi)Rs 6.70 lakhRs 6.95 lakhRs 7.34 lakhRs 8.04 lakhRs 8.30 lakh
Warranty (Standard)3 years/ 1 Lakh km2 years/ 1 Lakh km2 years/ 40,000 km2 years/ 1 Lakh km2 years/ Unlimited km

Verdict

It is a tough battle among the SUVs and each one of them has its significant value in the market. Hyundai shines bright with the split headlight design set up and it uses a reliable 1.2L kappa engine but lacks the outright punch. It is the only SUV which offers 3 years of warranty.

Also Read: Tata Nexon With Sunroof Launched; Cheaper Than The Top Trim

The most expensive, Mahindra XUV300 packs in a butch design, 5 star rating and gets the branding of India's largest UV maker. Tata Nexon picks up its game by giving in multiple driving modes and securing 5 starts at the Global NCAP.

Mahindra XUV300 BS6 Dirsel Prices Image

Maruti ditched the old and reliable 1.3L diesel engine for a more refined 1.5L petrol unit. This makes 103 bhp and delivers a good mileage of 17.03 km/l plus the Maruti branding for its resale. And the longest-running SUV in the segment, Ford Ecosport just updated its range of engines to the BS6 norms. It has also dropped the 1.0L Ecoboost petrol engine.

All in all, if you are very tight on budget but want decent kit, pick the Nexon. If you want a polished compact SUV that handles and feels well, the EcoSport is a good buy. Fun to drive? That's the XUV300 with all its torque. Ever green? Pick the Brezza! And the Venue? A perfect upgrade for small hatchback owners, those on a budget.

New Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Popular Car Brands