Bajaj Dominar Registered Highest-Ever Monthly Sales Figures in October 2020 - All Details

Updated On: 15 May 2021 Shakti Nath Jha

Updated on May 15, 2021 - Bajaj Dominar is a very popular motorcycle series in India. It is loved by adventure enthusiasts. Recently, Bajaj Auto launched new colour variants for the Dominar 250, click HERE to have a look at them.

Original Article - November 12, 2020; Bajaj's Dominar series motorcycles are very popular in the Indian market. The first motorcycle in the Dominar series was the Dominar 400 and it was first launched in India in the year 2016. It became an instant hit, however, the 2016 Dominar 400 had quite a few niggles and Bajaj addressed most of them by launching the Dominar 400 UG in 2019, where UG stands for Upgrade. Now, earlier this year, the company launched the BS6-compliant Dominar 400 and also expanded the Dominar family with the introduction of the Dominar 250. Thanks to these new BS6 models, the Bajaj Dominar series has recently registered its highest-ever monthly sales figures in India.

Bajaj Dominar Sales Figures

The Bajaj Dominar 400 has always been a decent seller, at best. Yes, it never continued to sell in great numbers for long but it wasn't performing too bad too. However, with the introduction of the new quarter-litre Bajaj Dominar earlier this year, the entry gate to the world of hyper riding has become much more accessible than before. The Dominar 250 costs around 35,000 rupees less than its elder sibling - Dominar 400. Yes, the D250 does miss out on some equipment, gets a less powerful engine, etc. But, that's fine as it is priced significantly lesser than the D400. This has worked in Bajaj's favour and the Dominar 250 has been able to garner good numbers for the brand.

Also Read: Top 6 Most Affordable BS6 Bikes with USD Forks in India - Honda Hornet 2.0 To Bajaj Dominar 400!

In this table below, we have listed for you the monthly sales figures of the Bajaj Dominar 400 and the recently launched Dominar 400 for the calendar year 2020 (upto October) to give you a clear idea of the Dominar's market:

MonthDominar 400Dominar 250Total
January 1300130
February2972299
March2808611141
April000
May335083
June71710181735
July74612221968
August 77513172092
September 88510101895
October181817503568
Total5681723012,911

As you have seen in the above table, while the Dominar 400 could achieve the four-digit sales mark only in October this year, the Dominar 250 has been selling in good numbers consistently since June 2020 (as unlock 2.0 came into effect from June). Also, please do note that the Dominar 250 was officially launched in India in March this year. But, according to the sales figures, two units of the D250 were shipped even before its official launch. Now, talking about these motorcycles, the new Dominar 250 is powered by a BS6-compliant 248.8cc, single-cylinder, fuel-injected, four-stroke, DOHC, four-valve, twin spark, liquid-cooled DTS-i engine. This motor churns out 27 PS of power at 8500 RPM and 23.5 Nm of peak torque at 6500 RPM. The engine comes mated to a 6-speed manual gearbox.

Bajaj Dominar Sales Figures

Also Read: 2020 Bajaj Dominar 250 vs Bajaj Dominar 400 BS6 - Sibling Rivalry Comparison

Talking about the new Bajaj Dominar 400, it is powered by a BS6-compliant 373.2cc, single-cylinder, fuel-injected, four-stroke, DOHC, four-valve, triple spark, liquid-cooled DTS-i engine. This motor churns out 40 PS of power at 8800 RPM and 35 Nm of peak torque at 6500 RPM. The engine comes mated to a 6-speed manual gearbox. Talking about their prices, the new Dominar 250 BS6 is currently priced at Rs. 1.65 lakhs while the Bajaj Dominar 400 BS6 retails at Rs. 1.97 lakhs. All prices stick to Ex-showroom Delhi. What are your thoughts on this performance of the Dominar? Do share with us in the comments section below. You can also join our 91Wheels Auto Enthusiast Telegram group (click via mobile to join) curated exclusively for the fans, enthusiasts and the owners. Further, subscribe to our YouTube channel for more such amazing motoring updates.

Read More
Bajaj Dominar 400

Bajaj Dominar 400

₹ 2.12 LakhView Price Breakup
*Ex-showroom Price inNew Delhi

Don't miss out on Latest Offers!

Latest news

competitors

Recent News

Recent Reviews

Buyers Guide

Upcoming Bikes

Search Bikes by Brand